Privacy

Sedao LTD (also Sedao) (we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For our terms of use, go to:

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Sedao Ltd. Our main address is:

Castle Chambers,
26 Castle Street,
Barnstaple,
Devon. EX31 1DR

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.sedao.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services (see below).

We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

Our site offers information on services available to customers and the general public. If you complete an online form, which will usually include your name, contact details and other questions in relation to you and your bussiness, we will use this information to fulfil your request. The information will not be used for any other purposes or released to any third parties.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access. You will not however be identified as an individual from our collection of this data.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for the purpose of system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Where we store your personal data

The data that you submit through the site is emailed to us and is not held on the website server. The data we collect from you is therefore held in the UK; however Google stores information generated by its cookies in the US (see IP addresses and cookies above).

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you for the purpose of providing our services to you and to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Other websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to other site of interest. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. You should regularly check the contents of this Privacy Policy to check for any updates to it.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Communications Team, Sedao Ltd, Castle Chambers, 26 Castle Street, Barnstaple, Devon. EX31 1DR - info@sedao.co.uk

® Sedao 2017. All rights reserved. Registered in England and Wales No. 05217995. VAT No. 851695302